Active12836498Private limited companyLondon

ESPANARO LTD

Significant control: Daniel Philip Edmunds (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Espanaro Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Business and domestic software development (SIC 62012). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ESPANARO LTD is an active private limited company (company number 12836498) incorporated on 25 August 2020, registered in London. Its registered activity is business and domestic software development (SIC 62012). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of −£98k and cash of £38k, with 16 employees on average. Net assets rose 57% on the prior period (−£226k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 15,170 comparable companies in London (median £702, upper quartile £27k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Daniel Philip Edmunds
    Individual · since 25 August 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
25 August 20206 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 342 days
Confirmation statement due
8 September 2027in 320 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 62012
Business and domestic software development
SIC 72190
Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
SIC 72200
Research and experimental development on social sciences and humanities
SIC 74909
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
−£98k
vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£38k
−61%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
16
+33%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
−£98k
Cash at bank
£38k
Average employees
16
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025−£98k£38k£738k£181k——16
31 December 2024−£226k£96k£276k£223k——12
Current ratio4.28Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£2,372Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-97,870 at 31 December 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+56.7% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 4.28
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 25 August 2020

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 342 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 320 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £98k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £226k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in London

Same activity (business and domestic software development), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ESPANARO LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.