Active13148177Private limited companyHarrogate

ASMHANO FOR TRADE LTD

Significant control: Asmahan Ahmed (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Asmhano For Trade Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Asmhano For Trade Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco (SIC 46390). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ASMHANO FOR TRADE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 13148177) incorporated on 20 January 2021, registered in Harrogate. Its registered activity is non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco (SIC 46390). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 31 January 2026, showing net assets of £1 and cash of £1. Net assets fell 90% on the prior period (£10). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 290 comparable companies in Other (median £4,289, upper quartile £101k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Ms Asmahan Ahmed
    Individual · since 19 August 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • persons with significant control statement · since 20 January 2021 · ceased 18 August 2026
  • Mr Stephen Michael Hughes
    Individual · since 18 August 2026 · ceased 19 August 2026
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
20 January 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 October 2027in 368 days
Confirmation statement due
3 February 2027in 98 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46390
Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
SIC 56101
Licenced restaurants
SIC 68100
Buying and selling of own real estate
SIC 85590
Other education n.e.c.
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 January 2026
Net assets
£1
−90%vs Jan 2025
Cash at bank
£1
Not reported the period before
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
Not reported
Net assets
£1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 January 2026£1£1—————
31 January 2025£10——————
31 January 2024£10——————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1 at 31 January 2026
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-90.0% vs prior period
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 20 January 2021

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 368 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 98 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1 · dormant accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £10 · dormant accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £10 · dormant accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ASMHANO FOR TRADE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.