Active13253245Private limited companyBrierley Hill

E.MARSH UPHOLSTERERS LIMITED

Significant control: Craig John Marsh (25–50%), Wendy Marsh (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does E.Marsh Upholsterers Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of other furniture (SIC 31090). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

E.MARSH UPHOLSTERERS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 13253245) incorporated on 9 March 2021, registered in Brierley Hill. Its registered activity is manufacture of other furniture (SIC 31090). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £1,991 and cash of £36k, with 6 employees on average. Net assets fell 83% on the prior period (£12k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 210 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £142, upper quartile £27k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Craig John Marsh
    Individual · since 9 March 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Wendy Marsh
    Individual · since 9 March 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
9 March 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 434 days
Confirmation statement due
23 March 2027in 151 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 31090
Manufacture of other furniture
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£1,991
−83%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£36k
−36%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
6
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
£1,991
Cash at bank
£36k
Average employees
6
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£1,991£36k£1,677£41k——6
31 March 2025£12k£56k£701£53k——6
Current ratio1.03Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£5,974Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,991 at 31 March 2026
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-83.2% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 9 March 2021

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 434 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 151 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1,991 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £12k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (manufacture of other furniture), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for E.MARSH UPHOLSTERERS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.