Active13319766Private limited companyNorthampton

BARN 2 PROJECTS LTD

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BARN 2 PROJECTS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 13319766) incorporated on 7 April 2021, registered in Northampton. Its registered activity is specialised design activities (SIC 74100). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £117 and cash of £1,298, with 2 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 100% on the prior period (£26k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 224 comparable companies in Northampton (median £5,626, upper quartile £33k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
7 April 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 100 days
Confirmation statement due
21 April 2027in 181 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 74100
Specialised design activities
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£117
−100%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£1,298
−94%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£117
Cash at bank
£1,298
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£117£1,298—£7,084——2
30 April 2024£26k£21k—£4,386——2
Current ratio0.54Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£649Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £117 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-99.6% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.54
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 7 April 2021

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Sarah Chappelhow
    Individual · since 7 April 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Robert Chappelhow
    Individual · since 7 April 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 181 days
  2. Next accounts duein 100 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £117 · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £26k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Northampton

Same activity (specialised design activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BARN 2 PROJECTS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.