Liquidation13343724Private limited companyBristol

AMB ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED

Significant control: Andrew Mark Blunsdon (50–75%), Tina Blunsdon (25–50%)

In liquidationThe company is being wound up. A liquidator deals with its affairs, assets and creditors' claims. Status as shown on the Companies House register at 31 August 2026; it may have changed since. Check the live record.
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Amb Engineering Services Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Amb Engineering Services Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

AMB ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED is a liquidation private limited company (company number 13343724) incorporated on 19 April 2021, registered in Bristol. Its registered activity is other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £75k and cash of £24k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 44% on the prior period (£52k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,956 comparable companies in Bristol (median £4,100, upper quartile £45k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Andrew Mark Blunsdon
    Individual · since 19 April 2021
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Tina Blunsdon
    Individual · since 2 September 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
19 April 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 98 days
Confirmation statement due
3 May 2027in 191 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£75k
+44%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£24k
−33%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£75k
Cash at bank
£24k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£75k£24k—£35k——2
30 April 2024£52k£36k—£26k——2
Current ratio3.14Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£12kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £75,227 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+44.4% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.14
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 19 April 2021
  • Register status is not ActiveLiquidation

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 191 days
  2. Next accounts duein 98 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £75k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £52k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Bristol

Same activity (other business support service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for AMB ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.