Active13358973Private limited companySwansea

OSPREY ENGINEERING LIMITED

Significant control: Adam Demery (25–50%), Mathew Rees (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Osprey Engineering Limited sell?

Registered activity: Trade of electricity (SIC 35140). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

OSPREY ENGINEERING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 13358973) incorporated on 27 April 2021, registered in Swansea. Its registered activity is trade of electricity (SIC 35140). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of −£16k and cash of £3,909, with 5 employees on average. Net assets fell 182% on the prior period (£19k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,443 comparable companies in the UK (median £2,519, upper quartile £29k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Adam Demery
    Individual · since 27 April 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Mathew Rees
    Individual · since 19 July 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
27 April 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 99 days
Confirmation statement due
11 May 2027in 200 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 35140
Trade of electricity
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
−£16k
−182%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£3,909
vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
5
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
−£16k
Cash at bank
£3,909
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025−£16k£3,909£74k———5
30 April 2024£19k−£18k£91k———5
Cash per employee£782Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-15,515 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-182.5% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 27 April 2021

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 200 days
  2. Next accounts duein 99 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £16k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £19k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Swansea

Same activity (trade of electricity), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for OSPREY ENGINEERING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.