Active13364734Private limited companyGreenhithe

A & A SHIPPING LTD

Significant control: Anthony Kwakye Boateng-Dampte (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does A & A Shipping Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Non-specialised wholesale trade (SIC 46900). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

A & A SHIPPING LTD is an active private limited company (company number 13364734) incorporated on 28 April 2021, registered in Greenhithe. Its registered activity is non-specialised wholesale trade (SIC 46900). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of −£115k and cash of £244k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets fell 27% on the prior period (−£90k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 2,499 comparable companies in Greater London (median £3,302, upper quartile £39k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Mr Anthony Kwakye Boateng-Dampte
    Individual · since 28 April 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control
  • Ms Anita Osei-Assibey
    Individual · since 28 April 2021 · ceased 12 July 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Ms Sylvia Duah
    Individual · since 21 May 2021 · ceased 28 May 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Miss Anita Osei-Assibey
    Individual · since 29 September 2022 · ceased 1 February 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
28 April 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 99 days
Confirmation statement due
12 May 2027in 201 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46900
Non-specialised wholesale trade
SIC 52241
Cargo handling for water transport activities
SIC 52242
Cargo handling for air transport activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
−£115k
vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£244k
+3%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
vs Apr 2024
Net assets
−£115k
Cash at bank
£244k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025−£115k£244k£431k£975k——3
30 April 2024−£90k£236k£333k£680k——0
Current ratio0.86Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£81kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-115,079 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-27.3% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.86
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £244,045
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 28 April 2021

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 201 days
  2. Next accounts duein 99 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £115k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £90k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (non-specialised wholesale trade), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for A & A SHIPPING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.