Active13397356Private limited companyBolton

AQL ELECTRICAL LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

AQL ELECTRICAL LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 13397356) incorporated on 14 May 2021, registered in Bolton. Its registered activity is electrical installation (SIC 43210). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £2,371, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 19% on the prior period (£1,999).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 1,844 comparable companies in Manchester (median £7,023, upper quartile £40k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
14 May 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
28 May 2027in 218 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43210
Electrical installation
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£2,371
+19%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
−50%vs May 2024
Net assets
£2,371
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£2,371——£15k——1
31 May 2024£1,999——£26k——2
Current ratio0.84Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,371 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+18.6% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.84
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 14 May 2021

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Adam Qureshi
    Individual · since 14 May 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Ms Georgina Campbell-Haynes
    Individual · since 14 May 2021 · ceased 19 April 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 218 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2,371 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1,999 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (electrical installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for AQL ELECTRICAL LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.