Active13408086Private limited companySutton-In-Ashfield

PROTOPART LTD

Significant control: Chris Heald (25–50%), Francis Hambleton-Smith (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Protopart Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Machining (SIC 25620). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PROTOPART LTD is an active private limited company (company number 13408086) incorporated on 19 May 2021, registered in Sutton-In-Ashfield. Its registered activity is machining (SIC 25620). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of −£5,240, with 2 employees on average. Turnover was £70k and profit for the year −£3,674. Net assets fell 235% on the prior period (−£1,565).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 2,066 comparable companies in the UK (median £37k, upper quartile £322k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Chris Heald
    Individual · since 19 May 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Francis Hambleton-Smith
    Individual · since 19 May 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
19 May 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 128 days
Confirmation statement due
2 June 2027in 222 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 25620
Machining
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
−£5,240
vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
£70k
+25%vs May 2024
Employees
2
Not reported the period before
Net assets
−£5,240
Turnover
£70k
Profit for the year
−£3,674
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025−£5,240——£18k£70k−£3,6742
31 May 2024−£1,565——£18k£56k−£8,314—
Current ratio0.21Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Net margin-5.3%Profit for the year ÷ turnover

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-5,240 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-234.8% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.21
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 19 May 2021

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 222 days
  2. Next accounts duein 128 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £5,240 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1,565 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Nottingham

Same activity (machining), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PROTOPART LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.