Active13416615Private limited companyCroydon

JOY & GLADNESS LTD

Significant control: Royston James Treasure (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Joy & Gladness Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Event catering activities (SIC 56210). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JOY & GLADNESS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 13416615) incorporated on 24 May 2021, registered in Croydon. Its registered activity is event catering activities (SIC 56210). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of −£22k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 2% on the prior period (−£21k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,352 comparable companies in Greater London (median £200, upper quartile £7,750).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Royston James Treasure
    Individual · since 24 May 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
24 May 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 128 days
Confirmation statement due
7 June 2027in 227 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 56210
Event catering activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
−£22k
vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
−£22k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025−£22k——£20k——1
31 May 2024−£21k——£20k——1
Current ratio-0.03Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-21,561 at 31 May 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio -0.03
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 24 May 2021

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 227 days
  2. Next accounts duein 128 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £22k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £21k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (event catering activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JOY & GLADNESS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.