Active13423177Private limited companyMiddlesbrough

ACCOUNTING DIRECT LTD

Significant control: Carl Dennis Brewer (25–50%), Jian Brewer

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Accounting Direct Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Accounting Direct Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Accounting and auditing activities (SIC 69201). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ACCOUNTING DIRECT LTD is an active private limited company (company number 13423177) incorporated on 26 May 2021, registered in Middlesbrough. Its registered activity is accounting and auditing activities (SIC 69201). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£1,494 and cash of £3,212, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 1% on the prior period (−£1,480).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 123 comparable companies in Teesside (median £5,437, upper quartile £32k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Carl Dennis Brewer
    Individual · since 26 May 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Jian Brewer
    Individual · since 16 July 2023
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Jian Brewer
    Individual · since 29 November 2021 · ceased 17 August 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
26 May 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 67 days
Confirmation statement due
9 June 2027in 227 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 69201
Accounting and auditing activities
SIC 70229
Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£1,494
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£3,212
Not reported the period before
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£1,494
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£1,494£3,212—£4,706——2
31 March 2024−£1,480——£1,480——2
Current ratio0.68Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£1,606Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-1,494 at 31 March 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.68
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 26 May 2021

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 227 days
  2. Next accounts duein 67 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1,494 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1,480 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Teesside

Same activity (accounting and auditing activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ACCOUNTING DIRECT LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.