Active13468044Private limited companySunderland

SUNNISIDE STUDIOS LTD

Significant control: Ian Carl Wright (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Sunniside Studios Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Motion picture, television and other theatrical casting activities (SIC 78101). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SUNNISIDE STUDIOS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 13468044) incorporated on 21 June 2021, registered in Sunderland. Its registered activity is motion picture, television and other theatrical casting activities (SIC 78101). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 29 June 2025, showing net assets of £5,031 and cash of £4,197, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 90% on the prior period (£52k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 787 comparable companies in the UK (median £770, upper quartile £17k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Ian Carl Wright
    Individual · since 21 June 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
21 June 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
29 March 2027in 157 days
Confirmation statement due
5 July 2027in 255 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 78101
Motion picture, television and other theatrical casting activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 29 June 2025
Net assets
£5,031
−90%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£4,197
−44%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£5,031
Cash at bank
£4,197
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
29 June 2025£5,031£4,197£11k———1
29 June 2024£52k£7,544£19k———0
Cash per employee£4,197Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £5,031 at 29 June 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-90.3% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 21 June 2021

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 255 days
  2. Next accounts duein 157 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £5,031 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £52k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (motion picture, television and other theatrical casting activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SUNNISIDE STUDIOS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.