Active13673668Private limited companyGateshead

Q.A LOCUMS LTD

Significant control: Qasim Akram (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Q.A Locums Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Q.A Locums Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Dispensing chemist in specialised stores (SIC 47730). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

Q.A LOCUMS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 13673668) incorporated on 12 October 2021, registered in Gateshead. Its registered activity is dispensing chemist in specialised stores (SIC 47730). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £2,935 and cash of £1,777, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 73% on the prior period (£11k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 143 comparable companies in Newcastle (median £8,142, upper quartile £112k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Qasim Akram
    Individual · since 12 October 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
12 October 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 278 days
Confirmation statement due
26 October 2027in 365 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47730
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£2,935
−73%vs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
£1,777
−49%vs Oct 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Oct 2024
Net assets
£2,935
Cash at bank
£1,777
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£2,935£1,777————2
31 October 2024£11k£3,503————2
Cash per employee£888Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,935 at 31 October 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-73.0% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 12 October 2021

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 365 days
  2. Next accounts duein 278 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2,935 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £11k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (dispensing chemist in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for Q.A LOCUMS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.