Active13772428Private limited companyMacclesfield

MACCLESFIELD CAR SALES LTD

Significant control: Gail Paredes (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Macclesfield Car Sales Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Macclesfield Car Sales Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles (SIC 45112). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MACCLESFIELD CAR SALES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 13772428) incorporated on 29 November 2021, registered in Macclesfield. Its registered activity is sale of used cars and light motor vehicles (SIC 45112). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 November 2024, showing net assets of £24k and cash of £14k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets rose 15% on the prior period (£21k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,410 comparable companies in Manchester (median £3,204, upper quartile £41k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mrs Gail Paredes
    Individual · since 29 November 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
29 November 20214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 August 202658 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
13 December 2026in 47 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 45112
Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 November 2024
Net assets
£24k
+15%vs Nov 2023
Cash at bank
£14k
+75%vs Nov 2023
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
vs Nov 2023
Net assets
£24k
Cash at bank
£14k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 November 2024£24k£14k£0£24k——3
30 November 2023£21k£8,291£1,350£15k——0
Current ratio1.73Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£4,827Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £24,229 at 30 November 2024
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+14.9% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.73
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 29 November 2021
  • Accounts past their due dateDue 30 August 2026

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 47 days
  2. Next accounts due58 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £24k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £21k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (sale of used cars and light motor vehicles), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MACCLESFIELD CAR SALES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.