Active13783114Private limited companyBristol

CARINGJAMES LTD

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CARINGJAMES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 13783114) incorporated on 6 December 2021, registered in Bristol. Its registered activity is residential care activities for the elderly and disabled (SIC 87300). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £3,665, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 78% on the prior period (£2,055).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 75 comparable companies in Bristol (median £2,360, upper quartile £75k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
6 December 20214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
20 December 2026in 59 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 87300
Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£3,665
+78%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£3,665
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£3,665——£7,729——1
31 December 2024£2,055——£7,501——1
Current ratio1.24Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Positive net assetsNet assets £3,665 at 2025-12-31
  • Net assets growing+78.3% vs prior period
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 2021-12-06

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr James Alexander Story
    Individual · since 6 December 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 59 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £3,665 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2,055 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Bristol

Same activity (residential care activities for the elderly and disabled), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CARINGJAMES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.