Active14042870Private limited companyMiddlesbrough

THORNTON WAIN DEVELOPMENTS LTD

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

THORNTON WAIN DEVELOPMENTS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14042870) incorporated on 12 April 2022, registered in Middlesbrough. Its registered activity is other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£6,692 and cash of £998, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 76% on the prior period (−£27k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 1,230 comparable companies in Teesside (median £1, upper quartile £37k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
12 April 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
26 April 2027in 186 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£6,692
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£998
+3%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£6,692
Cash at bank
£998
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£6,692£998£101k———1
31 March 2024−£27k£971£101k———1
Cash per employee£998Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-6,692 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+75.6% vs prior period
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 12 April 2022

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Ben David Wain
    Individual · since 28 May 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Neil Eric Thornton
    Individual · since 28 May 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Tw Property Group Ltd
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 12 April 2022 · ceased 28 May 2026
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 186 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £6,692 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £27k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Teesside

Same activity (other letting and operating of own or leased real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for THORNTON WAIN DEVELOPMENTS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.