Active14063131Private limited companyRadstock

VIRUS SHIELD (UK) LTD

Significant control: Craig Andrew Shaw (significant control), Virus Shield Biosciences Ltd (75–100%) and 1 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Virus Shield (UK) Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Virus Shield (UK) Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of cleaning and polishing preparations (SIC 20412). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

VIRUS SHIELD (UK) LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14063131) incorporated on 22 April 2022, registered in Radstock. Its registered activity is manufacture of cleaning and polishing preparations (SIC 20412). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of −£345k and cash of £1, with 3 employees on average. Net assets fell 165% on the prior period (−£130k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 206 comparable companies in the UK (median £371, upper quartile £64k).

02

Ownership and control

3 active
  • Mr Craig Andrew Shaw
    Individual · since 22 April 2022
    • has significant influence or control
  • Virus Shield Biosciences Ltd
    corporate entity · since 22 April 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mrs Jill Elizabeth Shaw
    Individual · since 22 April 2022
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
22 April 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 249 days
Confirmation statement due
6 May 2027in 194 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 20412
Manufacture of cleaning and polishing preparations
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
−£345k
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£1
−100%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
+50%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£345k
Cash at bank
£1
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025−£345k£1£49k———3
31 March 2024−£130k£6,260£3,420———2
Cash per employee£0Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-344,949 at 30 September 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-165.2% vs prior period
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 22 April 2022

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 249 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 194 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £345k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £130k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Bristol

Same activity (manufacture of cleaning and polishing preparations), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for VIRUS SHIELD (UK) LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.