Active14131553Private limited companyCheddar

THE BIN BOX LTD

Significant control: Damian Andrew Mellor (25–50%), Victoria Jane Mellor (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does The Bin Box Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of wooden containers (SIC 16240). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

THE BIN BOX LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14131553) incorporated on 25 May 2022, registered in Cheddar. Its registered activity is manufacture of wooden containers (SIC 16240). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £678, with 4 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 108% on the prior period (−£8,129).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 251 comparable companies in the UK (median £28k, upper quartile £327k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Damian Andrew Mellor
    Individual · since 25 May 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Victoria Jane Mellor
    Individual · since 25 May 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
25 May 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 189 days
Confirmation statement due
8 June 2027in 228 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 16240
Manufacture of wooden containers
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£678
vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
4
+33%vs Jul 2024
Net assets
£678
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£678—————4
31 July 2024−£8,129—————3

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £678 at 31 July 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+108.3% vs prior period
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 25 May 2022

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 228 days
  2. Next accounts duein 189 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £678 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £8,129 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Bristol

Same activity (manufacture of wooden containers), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for THE BIN BOX LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.