Active14139718Private limited companyGlastonbury

SANK CAT LTD

Significant control: Max Hancock (significant control), Nigel Vernon Hancock (25–50%) and 1 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Sank Cat Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Unlicenced restaurants and cafes (SIC 56102). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SANK CAT LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14139718) incorporated on 30 May 2022, registered in Glastonbury. Its registered activity is unlicenced restaurants and cafes (SIC 56102). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£158k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 44% on the prior period (−£110k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 332 comparable companies in Bristol (median £2, upper quartile £11k).

02

Ownership and control

3 active · 1 other
  • Mr Max Hancock
    Individual · since 30 May 2022
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Nigel Vernon Hancock
    Individual · since 30 May 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Melanie Hancock
    Individual · since 4 July 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Melanie Hancock
    Individual · since 30 May 2022 · ceased 4 July 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
30 May 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
13 June 2027in 233 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 56102
Unlicenced restaurants and cafes
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£158k
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
−33%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£158k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£158k—————2
31 March 2024−£110k—————3

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-158,057 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-43.7% vs prior period
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 30 May 2022

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 233 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £158k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £110k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Bristol

Same activity (unlicenced restaurants and cafes), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SANK CAT LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.