Active14235702Private limited companyLondon

TEA CITY SQUARE LTD

Significant control: Kam Lai (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Tea City Square Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Tea City Square Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other food services (SIC 56290). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

TEA CITY SQUARE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14235702) incorporated on 14 July 2022, registered in London. Its registered activity is other food services (SIC 56290). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of −£138k, with 4 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 100% on the prior period (−£69k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 2,259 comparable companies in London (median £470, upper quartile £18k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Ms Kam Lai
    Individual · since 14 July 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
14 July 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 341 days
Confirmation statement due
28 July 2027in 277 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 56290
Other food services
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
−£138k
vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
4
Not reported the period before
Net assets
−£138k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025−£138k——£189k——4
31 December 2024−£69k——£140k———
Current ratio0.04Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-138,054 at 31 December 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-100.4% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.04
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 14 July 2022

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 341 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 277 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £138k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £69k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in London

Same activity (other food services), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for TEA CITY SQUARE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.