Active14272670Private limited companyKettering

LIBRA PRINTING LTD

Significant control: David Edward Smedley (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Libra Printing Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of printed labels (SIC 18121). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LIBRA PRINTING LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14272670) incorporated on 3 August 2022, registered in Kettering. Its registered activity is manufacture of printed labels (SIC 18121). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £1,034, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 95% on the prior period (£22k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 464 comparable companies in the UK (median £6,197, upper quartile £78k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr David Edward Smedley
    Individual · since 3 August 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
3 August 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 282 days
Confirmation statement due
17 August 2027in 299 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 18121
Manufacture of printed labels
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£1,034
−95%vs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Oct 2024
Net assets
£1,034
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£1,034——£10k——1
31 October 2024£22k——£13k——1
Current ratio1.1Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,034 at 31 October 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-95.3% vs prior period
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 3 August 2022

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 299 days
  2. Next accounts duein 282 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1,034 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £22k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Northampton

Same activity (manufacture of printed labels), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LIBRA PRINTING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.