Active14287709Private limited companyBury St. Edmunds

FOLK SUFFOLK LTD

Significant control: Alexandra Grace Horsman Barker (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Folk Suffolk Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Mixed farming (SIC 01500). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

FOLK SUFFOLK LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14287709) incorporated on 10 August 2022, registered in Bury St. Edmunds. Its registered activity is mixed farming (SIC 01500). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of −£142k and cash of £15k, with 38 employees on average. Net assets rose 1% on the prior period (−£144k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 2,709 comparable companies in Other (median £1,732, upper quartile £160k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Miss Alexandra Grace Horsman Barker
    Individual · since 10 August 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
10 August 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 219 days
Confirmation statement due
24 August 2027in 304 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 01500
Mixed farming
SIC 55100
Hotels and similar accommodation
SIC 56101
Licenced restaurants
SIC 56210
Event catering activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
−£142k
vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£15k
−9%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
38
−24%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
−£142k
Cash at bank
£15k
Average employees
38
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025−£142k£15k£39k———38
31 August 2024−£144k£16k£26k———50
31 August 2023−£8,151£6,827£11k———37
Cash per employee£388Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-142,458 at 31 August 2025
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 10 August 2022

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 304 days
  2. Next accounts duein 219 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £142k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £144k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet liabilities £8,151 · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (mixed farming), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for FOLK SUFFOLK LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.