Active14296396Private limited companyBournemouth

COMFORT ACRES LTD

Significant control: Caroline Abbott-Fryer (25–50%), Rebecca Charlotte Abbott-Fryer (25–50%) and 1 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Comfort Acres Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Comfort Acres Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Raising of sheep and goats (SIC 01450). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

COMFORT ACRES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14296396) incorporated on 15 August 2022, registered in Bournemouth. Its registered activity is raising of sheep and goats (SIC 01450). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £9,351 and cash of £597, with 5 employees on average. Net assets rose 41% on the prior period (£6,637).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 272 comparable companies in Other (median £7,927, upper quartile £90k).

02

Ownership and control

3 active
  • Mrs Caroline Abbott-Fryer
    Individual · since 15 August 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Miss Rebecca Charlotte Abbott-Fryer
    Individual · since 15 August 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Leslie Richard Abbott-Fryer
    Individual · since 15 August 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
15 August 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 217 days
Confirmation statement due
29 August 2027in 307 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 01450
Raising of sheep and goats
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£9,351
+41%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£597
−76%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
5
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£9,351
Cash at bank
£597
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£9,351£597£5,061———5
31 August 2024£6,637£2,459£0———5
Cash per employee£119Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £9,351 at 31 August 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+40.9% vs prior period
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 15 August 2022

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 307 days
  2. Next accounts duein 217 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £9,351 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £6,637 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (raising of sheep and goats), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for COMFORT ACRES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.