Active - Proposal to Strike off14338373Private limited companyCirencester

BAKER & CO PRACTICE LTD

Significant control: Joan Abena Baker (75–100%)

Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved. Status as shown on the Companies House register at 31 August 2026; it may have changed since. Check the live record.
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Baker & Co Practice Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Medical nursing home activities (SIC 86102). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BAKER & CO PRACTICE LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 14338373) incorporated on 5 September 2022, registered in Cirencester. Its registered activity is medical nursing home activities (SIC 86102). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £69, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 92% on the prior period (£843). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 435 comparable companies in Other (median £1,190, upper quartile £13k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mrs Joan Abena Baker
    Individual · since 5 September 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
5 September 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 250 days
Confirmation statement due
19 September 2027in 331 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 86102
Medical nursing home activities
SIC 87100
Residential nursing care facilities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£69
−92%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Sept 2024
Net assets
£69
Cash at bank
—
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£69——£7,390——1
30 September 2024£843£89£8,197£8,283——1
30 September 2023£245£133£5,617£6,530——1
Current ratio1.03Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £69 at 30 September 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-91.8% vs prior period
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 5 September 2022
  • Register status is not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 331 days
  2. Next accounts duein 250 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £69 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £843 · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £245 · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (medical nursing home activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BAKER & CO PRACTICE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.