Active14349977Private limited companyKingskerswell

ACORN BUILDING MAINTENANCE LTD

Significant control: Callum Hamill (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Acorn Building Maintenance Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Acorn Building Maintenance Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other building completion and finishing (SIC 43390). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ACORN BUILDING MAINTENANCE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14349977) incorporated on 11 September 2022, registered in Kingskerswell. Its registered activity is other building completion and finishing (SIC 43390). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of −£27k and cash of £7,618, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 5% on the prior period (−£26k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 4,088 comparable companies in Other (median £5,120, upper quartile £38k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Callum Hamill
    Individual · since 11 September 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
11 September 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 246 days
Confirmation statement due
25 September 2027in 333 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43390
Other building completion and finishing
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
−£27k
vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£7,618
+121%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Sept 2024
Net assets
−£27k
Cash at bank
£7,618
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025−£27k£7,618£0———1
30 September 2024−£26k£3,442£4,897———1
30 September 2023−£5,295£10£15k———1
Cash per employee£7,618Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-26,709 at 30 September 2025
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 11 September 2022

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 333 days
  2. Next accounts duein 246 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £27k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £26k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet liabilities £5,295 · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other building completion and finishing), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ACORN BUILDING MAINTENANCE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.