Active14554205Private limited companyRye

JEMPSONS LOCAL LIMITED

Significant control: Jempsons Group Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Jempsons Local Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Jempsons Local Limited sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating (SIC 47110). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JEMPSONS LOCAL LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 14554205) incorporated on 22 December 2022, registered in Rye. Its registered activity is retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating (SIC 47110). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of −£507k and cash of £802, with 20 employees on average. Net assets fell 69% on the prior period (−£299k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 398 comparable companies in Kent (median £12k, upper quartile £46k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Jempsons Group Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England And Wales · since 1 July 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Helen Jempson
    Individual · since 22 December 2022 · ceased 1 July 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr. Stephen Harold Jempson
    Individual · since 22 December 2022 · ceased 1 July 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
22 December 20223 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 154 days
Confirmation statement due
5 January 2027in 70 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47110
Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
−£507k
vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£802
No changevs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
20
−5%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
−£507k
Cash at bank
£802
Average employees
20
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025−£507k£802£33k———20
30 June 2024−£299k£802£32k———21
Cash per employee£40Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-507,333 at 30 June 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-69.4% vs prior period
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 22 December 2022

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 154 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £507k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £299k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Kent

Same activity (retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JEMPSONS LOCAL LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.