Active14647673Private limited companyDoncaster

J RUST & SON LIMITED

Significant control: James David Rust (50–75%), Judith Lesley Rust (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does J Rust & Son Limited sell?

Registered activity: Floor and wall covering (SIC 43330). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

J RUST & SON LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 14647673) incorporated on 8 February 2023, registered in Doncaster. Its registered activity is floor and wall covering (SIC 43330). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £97k and cash of £152k, with 7 employees on average. Net assets rose 155% on the prior period (£38k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 176 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £10k, upper quartile £65k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr James David Rust
    Individual · since 8 February 2023
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Judith Lesley Rust
    Individual · since 8 February 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
8 February 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
22 February 2027in 122 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43330
Floor and wall covering
SIC 47530
Retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£97k
+155%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£152k
+133%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
7
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£97k
Cash at bank
£152k
Profit for the year
£75k
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£97k£152k£34k——£75k7
31 March 2024£38k£65k£30k——£38k7
7 February 2023———————
Cash per employee£22kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £96,957 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+155.2% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £152,479
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 8 February 2023

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 122 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £97k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £38k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
  6. Accounts period end
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (floor and wall covering), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for J RUST & SON LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.