Active14665387Private limited companyColchester

GURKHA STORES LTD

Significant control: Pramila Shrestha (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Gurkha Stores Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating (SIC 47110). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GURKHA STORES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14665387) incorporated on 15 February 2023, registered in Colchester. Its registered activity is retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating (SIC 47110). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 28 February 2025, showing net assets of £14k and cash of £1,039, with 3 employees on average. Net assets rose 13540% on the prior period (£100).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 339 comparable companies in Essex (median £10k, upper quartile £43k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mrs Pramila Shrestha
    Individual · since 30 October 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Ramesh Karki
    Individual · since 15 February 2023 · ceased 30 October 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
15 February 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 November 2026in 36 days
Confirmation statement due
1 March 2027in 129 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47110
Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 28 February 2025
Net assets
£14k
+13540%vs Feb 2024
Cash at bank
£1,039
−11%vs Feb 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
+200%vs Feb 2024
Net assets
£14k
Cash at bank
£1,039
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
28 February 2025£14k£1,039£3,488£59k——3
29 February 2024£100£1,167—£1,067——1
Current ratio0.62Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£346Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £13,640 at 28 February 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+13540.0% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.62
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 15 February 2023

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 129 days
  2. Next accounts duein 36 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £14k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £100 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GURKHA STORES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.