Active14679190Private limited companyPenzance

ANCORN LTD

Significant control: Cornelius Anayo Amadi (25–50%), Anwar Indres Mohammed (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Ancorn Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. (SIC 64209). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ANCORN LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14679190) incorporated on 21 February 2023, registered in Penzance. Its registered activity is activities of other holding companies n.e.c. (SIC 64209). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of −£59k and cash of £100, with 2 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 1% on the prior period (−£59k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 10,075 comparable companies in Other (median £100, upper quartile £130k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Cornelius Anayo Amadi
    Individual · since 21 February 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Anwar Indres Mohammed
    Individual · since 21 February 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
21 February 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 281 days
Confirmation statement due
7 March 2027in 135 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 64209
Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
−£59k
vs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
£100
No changevs Oct 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Oct 2024
Net assets
−£59k
Cash at bank
£100
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025−£59k£100£9,129———2
31 October 2024−£59k£100£9,129———2
28 February 2024−£35k£100£9,129———2
Cash per employee£50Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-59,437 at 31 October 2025
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 21 February 2023

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 281 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 135 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £59k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £59k · abridged accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet liabilities £35k · abridged accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (activities of other holding companies n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ANCORN LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.