Active14838866Private limited companyRotherham

ABODE MORTGAGE SERVICES LIMITED

Significant control: Leon Christopher Shaw (25–50%), Stephen John Roebuck (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Abode Mortgage Services Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Abode Mortgage Services Limited sell?

Registered activity: Activities of mortgage finance companies (SIC 64922). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ABODE MORTGAGE SERVICES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 14838866) incorporated on 2 May 2023, registered in Rotherham. Its registered activity is activities of mortgage finance companies (SIC 64922). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £4,582, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 193% on the prior period (£1,562).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 121 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £5,908, upper quartile £28k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Leon Christopher Shaw
    Individual · since 2 May 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Stephen John Roebuck
    Individual · since 2 May 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
2 May 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 125 days
Confirmation statement due
16 May 2027in 202 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 64922
Activities of mortgage finance companies
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£4,582
+193%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs May 2024
Net assets
£4,582
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£4,582——£8,316——0
31 May 2024£1,562——£3,964——0
Current ratio1.47Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £4,582 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+193.3% vs prior period
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 2 May 2023

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 202 days
  2. Next accounts duein 125 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £4,582 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1,562 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (activities of mortgage finance companies), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ABODE MORTGAGE SERVICES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.