Active14978573Private limited companyBasildon

SELECT FITTERS LIMITED

Significant control: Ion Nicolaescu (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Select Fitters Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Select Fitters Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery (SIC 16230). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SELECT FITTERS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 14978573) incorporated on 4 July 2023, registered in Basildon. Its registered activity is manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery (SIC 16230). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £135k and cash of £131k, with 1 employee on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 194 comparable companies in Essex (median £1,985, upper quartile £17k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Ion Nicolaescu
    Individual · since 4 July 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 July 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 187 days
Confirmation statement due
18 July 2027in 266 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 16230
Manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery
SIC 43310
Plastering
SIC 43341
Painting
SIC 81210
General cleaning of buildings
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

4 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£135k
Not reported the period before
Cash at bank
£131k
Not reported the period before
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£135k
Cash at bank
£131k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£135k£131k————1
1 August 2024———————
31 July 2024———————
4 July 2023£38k£34k—————
Cash per employee£131kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £134,740 at 31 July 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £130,678
  • Three or more accounting periods on record4 periods on record
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 4 July 2023

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 266 days
  2. Next accounts duein 187 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £135k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Accounts period endNet assets £38k · abridged accounts
  7. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SELECT FITTERS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.