Active15053845Private limited companyBirmingham

TECHWORTHY LIMITED

Owned by Paul Smith and Marianna Hayley Worthy-Smith

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

TECHWORTHY LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 15053845) incorporated on 7 August 2023, registered in Birmingham. Its registered activity is other information technology service activities (SIC 62090). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £22k and cash of £27k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,179 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £1,399, upper quartile £31k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
7 August 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
21 August 2027in 303 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62090
Other information technology service activities
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£22k
No changevs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£27k
No changevs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£22k
Cash at bank
£27k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£22k£27k£2,153£6,425——1
31 August 2024£22k£27k£2,153£6,425——1
Current ratio4.59Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£27kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £21,702 at 31 August 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 4.59
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 7 August 2023

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Paul Smith
    Individual · since 7 August 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Marianna Hayley Worthy-Smith
    Individual · since 7 August 2023
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 303 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £22k · dormant accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £22k · dormant accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (other information technology service activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for TECHWORTHY LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.