Active15089785Private limited companyBishop'S Stortford

ESSEX STUDIOS LTD

Significant control: George Gareth Kirby (25–50%), Harry Michael Kirby (25–50%) and 1 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Essex Studios Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Essex Studios Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Support activities to performing arts (SIC 90020). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ESSEX STUDIOS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 15089785) incorporated on 22 August 2023, registered in Bishop'S Stortford. Its registered activity is support activities to performing arts (SIC 90020). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of −£1,779 and cash of £571, with 3 employees on average. Net assets fell 220% on the prior period (−£556).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 153 comparable companies in Essex (median £3,087, upper quartile £39k).

02

Ownership and control

3 active
  • Mr George Gareth Kirby
    Individual · since 22 August 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Harry Michael Kirby
    Individual · since 22 August 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Nathan Stickley
    Individual · since 22 August 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
22 August 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 217 days
Confirmation statement due
5 September 2027in 314 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 90020
Support activities to performing arts
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
−£1,779
vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£571
−33%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
−£1,779
Cash at bank
£571
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025−£1,779£571—£2,350——3
31 August 2024−£556£857—£1,413——3
Current ratio0.24Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£190Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-1,779 at 31 August 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-220.0% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.24
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 22 August 2023

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 314 days
  2. Next accounts duein 217 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1,779 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £556 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (support activities to performing arts), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ESSEX STUDIOS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.