Active15091364Private limited companySwansea

VIGOR LOGISTICS LTD

Significant control: Thomas Davies (50–75%), Vgr Industries Limited (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Vigor Logistics Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Freight transport by road (SIC 49410). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

VIGOR LOGISTICS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 15091364) incorporated on 23 August 2023, registered in Swansea. Its registered activity is freight transport by road (SIC 49410). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £41k and cash of £120k, with 37 employees on average. Net assets fell 23% on the prior period (£54k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 188 comparable companies in Swansea (median £1,007, upper quartile £33k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Thomas Davies
    Individual · since 23 August 2023
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Vgr Industries Limited
    corporate entity, Wales · since 3 September 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Jason Robert Mowforth
    Individual · since 23 August 2023 · ceased 3 September 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
23 August 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 220 days
Confirmation statement due
6 September 2027in 318 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 49410
Freight transport by road
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£41k
−23%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£120k
+99%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
37
+429%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£41k
Cash at bank
£120k
Average employees
37
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£41k£120k—£378k——37
31 August 2024£54k£60k—£148k——7
Current ratio0.99Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£3,249Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £41,423 at 31 August 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.99
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £120,207
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 23 August 2023

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 318 days
  2. Next accounts duein 220 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £41k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £54k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Swansea

Same activity (freight transport by road), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for VIGOR LOGISTICS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.