Active15117893Private limited companyPreston

LOCK LEARNERS LTD

Significant control: Christian Richard Andrew Aspinall (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Lock Learners Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Primary education (SIC 85200). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LOCK LEARNERS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 15117893) incorporated on 6 September 2023, registered in Preston. Its registered activity is primary education (SIC 85200). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of −£8,347, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 22% on the prior period (−£6,841).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 50 comparable companies in Lancashire (median £16k, upper quartile £151k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Christian Richard Andrew Aspinall
    Individual · since 6 September 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
6 September 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 250 days
Confirmation statement due
20 September 2027in 332 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 85200
Primary education
SIC 85310
General secondary education
SIC 93290
Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
−£8,347
vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Sept 2024
Net assets
−£8,347
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025−£8,347——£9,290——1
30 September 2024−£6,841——£7,883——1
Current ratio0.01Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-8,347 at 30 September 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.01
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 6 September 2023

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 332 days
  2. Next accounts duein 250 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £8,347 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £6,841 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Lancashire

Same activity (primary education), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LOCK LEARNERS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.