Active15486461Private limited companyCockermouth

BORDER RENEWABLES LTD

Significant control: David Postlethwaite (25–50%), Emma Clare Hollingworth (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Border Renewables Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Electrical installation (SIC 43210). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BORDER RENEWABLES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 15486461) incorporated on 13 February 2024, registered in Cockermouth. Its registered activity is electrical installation (SIC 43210). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 21 February 2025, showing net assets of £100.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 6,950 comparable companies in Other (median £7,343, upper quartile £42k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr David Postlethwaite
    Individual · since 13 February 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Miss Emma Clare Hollingworth
    Individual · since 13 February 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
13 February 20242 yrs ago
Next accounts due
21 November 2026in 29 days
Confirmation statement due
27 February 2027in 127 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43210
Electrical installation
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

1 period on record · latest ending 21 February 2025
Net assets
£100
1 period on record
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
Not reported
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
21 February 2025£100——————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £100 at 21 February 2025
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 13 February 2024

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 127 days
  2. Next accounts duein 29 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £100 · dormant accounts
  4. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (electrical installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BORDER RENEWABLES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.