Active15507351Private limited companyStone

CANALSCAPE LTD

Significant control: Merlin Capital Holdings Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Canalscape Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Inland passenger water transport (SIC 50300). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CANALSCAPE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 15507351) incorporated on 20 February 2024, registered in Stone. Its registered activity is inland passenger water transport (SIC 50300). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 28 February 2025, showing net assets of −£12k and cash of £7,709, with 1 employee on average.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 60 comparable companies in Other (median £2,117, upper quartile £74k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Merlin Capital Holdings Ltd
    corporate entity, England · since 25 March 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mark Wilson
    Individual · since 20 February 2024 · ceased 25 March 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
20 February 20242 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 November 2026in 35 days
Confirmation statement due
6 March 2027in 133 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 50300
Inland passenger water transport
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

1 period on record · latest ending 28 February 2025
Net assets
−£12k
1 period on record
Cash at bank
£7,709
1 period on record
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
1 period on record
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
28 February 2025−£12k£7,709—£613——1
Current ratio12.58Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£7,709Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-12,065 at 28 February 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 12.58
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 20 February 2024

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 133 days
  2. Next accounts duein 35 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £12k · small accounts
  4. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (inland passenger water transport), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CANALSCAPE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.