Active - Proposal to Strike off15633224Private limited companyBirmingham

DISCOUNT-HEARING LTD

Significant control: Vanessa Kerry Weeks (50–75%)

Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved. Status as shown on the Companies House register at 31 August 2026; it may have changed since. Check the live record.
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Discount-Hearing Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale of hearing aids (SIC 47741). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DISCOUNT-HEARING LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 15633224) incorporated on 10 April 2024, registered in Birmingham. Its registered activity is retail sale of hearing aids (SIC 47741). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of −£201 and cash of £6,045, with 0 employees on average.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 340 comparable companies in the UK (median £4,556, upper quartile £40k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Ms Vanessa Kerry Weeks
    Individual · since 12 August 2024
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control
  • Miss Soreya Roche
    Individual · since 10 April 2024 · ceased 12 August 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Cordero Roche
    Individual · since 10 April 2024 · ceased 12 August 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
10 April 20242 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 99 days
Confirmation statement due
24 April 2027in 183 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47741
Retail sale of hearing aids
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

1 period on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
−£201
1 period on record
Cash at bank
£6,045
1 period on record
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
1 period on record
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025−£201£6,045£6,482£13k——0
Current ratio0.98Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-201 at 30 April 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.98
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 10 April 2024
  • Register status is not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 183 days
  2. Next accounts duein 99 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £201 · small accounts
  4. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (retail sale of hearing aids), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DISCOUNT-HEARING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.