ActiveNI014306Private limited companyIrvinestown

PETAL POSTFORMING LIMITED

Significant control: Pmd Partners Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Petal Postforming Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Petal Postforming Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery (SIC 16230). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PETAL POSTFORMING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number NI014306) incorporated on 21 May 1980, registered in Irvinestown. Its registered activity is manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery (SIC 16230). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £1.45m and cash of £369k, with 45 employees on average. Net assets fell 2% on the prior period (£1.48m). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 90 comparable companies in Belfast (median £17k, upper quartile £85k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Pmd Partners Limited
    corporate entity, Northern Ireland · since 21 October 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • persons with significant control statement · since 31 December 2016 · ceased 21 October 2024

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
21 May 198046 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 431 days
Confirmation statement due
4 June 2027in 221 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 16230
Manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£1.45m
−2%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£369k
+52%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
45
−6%vs Mar 2025
Net assets
£1.45m
Cash at bank
£369k
Average employees
45
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£1.45m£369k£772k£475k——45
31 March 2025£1.48m£243k£1.12m£684k——48
31 March 2024£1.32m£66k£1.07m£814k——46
Current ratio3.61Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£8,198Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,453,632 at 31 March 2026
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.61
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £368,900
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 21 May 1980

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 431 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.45m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.48m · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £1.32m · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Belfast

Same activity (manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PETAL POSTFORMING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.