ActiveNI021200Private limited companyCo Londonderry

M.J. MCBRIDE DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

Significant control: Catherine Mcbride (25–50%), Michael Mcbride (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does M.J. Mcbride Developments Limited sell?

Registered activity: Construction of commercial buildings (SIC 41201). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

M.J. MCBRIDE DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number NI021200) incorporated on 8 January 1988, registered in Co Londonderry. Its registered activity is construction of commercial buildings (SIC 41201). Latest group accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £1.69m and cash of £4,024, with 0 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 555 comparable companies in Belfast (median £16k, upper quartile £161k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Catherine Mcbride
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Michael Mcbride
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
8 January 198838 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 281 days
Confirmation statement due
22 January 2027in 91 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41201
Construction of commercial buildings
Accounts type
Group
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£1.69m
No changevs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
£4,024
−57%vs Oct 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Oct 2024
Net assets
£1.69m
Cash at bank
£4,024
Profit for the year
£192k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£1.69m£4,024—£2.99m—£192k0
31 October 2024£1.70m£9,463—£2.99m—£124k0
1 November 2023———————
Current ratio1.49Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,694,190 at 31 October 2025
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 8 January 1988

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 281 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 91 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.69m · group accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.70m · group accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Belfast

Same activity (construction of commercial buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for M.J. MCBRIDE DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.