ActiveNI034680Private limited companyNorthern Ireland

WORKSHOP (NI) LTD

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

WORKSHOP (NI) LTD is an active private limited company (company number NI034680) incorporated on 25 August 1998, registered in Northern Ireland. Its registered activity is other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians) (SIC 47789). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £1.00m and cash of £342k, with 14 employees on average. Net assets rose 7% on the prior period (£933k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 154 comparable companies in Belfast (median £21k, upper quartile £146k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
25 August 199828 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 282 days
Confirmation statement due
8 September 2027in 321 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47789
Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£1.00m
+7%vs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
£342k
No changevs Oct 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
14
−7%vs Oct 2024
Net assets
£1.00m
Cash at bank
£342k
Average employees
14
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£1.00m£342k£1.82m———14
31 October 2024£933k£343k£1.31m———15
Cash per employee£24kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,003,035 at 31 October 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £341,686
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 25 August 1998

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Wesley Cunningham
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 321 days
  2. Next accounts duein 282 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.00m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £933k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Belfast

Same activity (other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for WORKSHOP (NI) LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.