ActiveNI040714Private limited companyBelfast

JCOMMS 1976 LTD

Significant control: George Francis Minne (25–50%), Christopher Harrison (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Jcomms 1976 Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Video production activities (SIC 59112). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JCOMMS 1976 LTD is an active private limited company (company number NI040714) incorporated on 1 May 2001, registered in Belfast. Its registered activity is video production activities (SIC 59112). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £184k and cash of £322k, with 11 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 32% on the prior period (£270k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 144 comparable companies in Belfast (median £982, upper quartile £12k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr George Francis Minne
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Christopher Harrison
    Individual · since 12 June 2018
    • owns 50–75% of shares
  • Mrs Caroline Jane Wells
    Individual · since 1 May 2017 · ceased 12 June 2018
    • owns 50–75% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
1 May 200125 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 434 days
Confirmation statement due
15 May 2027in 204 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 59112
Video production activities
SIC 70210
Public relations and communications activities
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£184k
−32%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£322k
+25%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
11
−8%vs Mar 2025
Net assets
£184k
Cash at bank
£322k
Average employees
11
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£184k£322k£142k£309k——11
31 March 2025£270k£259k£280k£309k——12
31 March 2024£277k£227k£212k£217k——14
Current ratio1.5Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£29kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £183,598 at 31 March 2026
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-31.9% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.5
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £322,429
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 1 May 2001

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 434 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 204 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £184k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £270k · abridged accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £277k · abridged accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Belfast

Same activity (video production activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JCOMMS 1976 LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.