ActiveNI042231Private limited companyBelfast

COOLEY'S LTD

Owned by Cooleys Holdings Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

COOLEY'S LTD is an active private limited company (company number NI042231) incorporated on 31 December 2001, registered in Belfast. Its registered activity is retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores (SIC 47300). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £681k and cash of £273k, with 35 employees on average. Net assets rose 25% on the prior period (£544k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 65 comparable companies in Belfast (median £81k, upper quartile £243k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
31 December 200124 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
14 January 2027in 84 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47300
Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£681k
+25%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£273k
−9%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
35
−5%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£681k
Cash at bank
£273k
Average employees
35
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£681k£273k£427k£199k——35
31 March 2024£544k£300k£324k£281k——37
Current ratio4.03Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£7,806Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £680,916 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+25.3% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 4.03
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £273,211
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 31 December 2001

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 5 other
  • Cooleys Holdings Ltd
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 17 August 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Brian Cooley
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 17 August 2020
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Paul Cooley
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 17 August 2020
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mrs Elizabeth Cooley
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 17 August 2020
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mrs Geraldine Cooley
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 17 August 2020
    • has significant influence or control
  • persons with significant control statement · since 31 December 2016 · ceased 17 August 2020

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 84 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £681k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £544k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Belfast

Same activity (retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for COOLEY'S LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.