ActiveNI053056Private limited companyBallyclare

MARTIN CONTRACTING SERVICES LTD

Significant control: Michael Joseph Scullion (25–50%), Katherine Elizabeth Ann Martin (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Martin Contracting Services Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Martin Contracting Services Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Construction of commercial buildings (SIC 41201). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MARTIN CONTRACTING SERVICES LTD is an active private limited company (company number NI053056) incorporated on 24 November 2004, registered in Ballyclare. Its registered activity is construction of commercial buildings (SIC 41201). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 November 2025, showing net assets of £296k and cash of £502k, with 14 employees on average. Net assets fell 21% on the prior period (£373k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 555 comparable companies in Belfast (median £16k, upper quartile £161k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 5 other
  • Mr Michael Joseph Scullion
    Individual · since 25 August 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Dr Katherine Elizabeth Ann Martin
    Individual · since 25 August 2025
    • owns 50–75% of shares
  • Dr Katherine Elizabeth Ann Martin
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 4 July 2022
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Michael Joseph Scullion
    Individual · since 16 April 2016 · ceased 22 August 2022
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
  • Dr Katherine Elizabeth Ann Martin
    Individual · since 20 April 2016 · ceased 22 August 2022
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
  • Mr Michael Joseph Scullion
    Individual · since 6 August 2016 · ceased 4 July 2022
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Molly Martin
    Individual · since 31 March 2017 · ceased 25 August 2025
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
24 November 200421 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 August 2027in 307 days
Confirmation statement due
8 December 2026in 42 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41201
Construction of commercial buildings
SIC 42110
Construction of roads and motorways
SIC 42130
Construction of bridges and tunnels
SIC 42990
Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 November 2025
Net assets
£296k
−21%vs Nov 2024
Cash at bank
£502k
+3%vs Nov 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
14
+40%vs Nov 2024
Net assets
£296k
Cash at bank
£502k
Average employees
14
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 November 2025£296k£502k£690k£1.08m——14
30 November 2024£373k£489k£271k———10
30 November 2023£364k£641k£253k———11
Current ratio1.28Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£36kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £295,791 at 30 November 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £502,282
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 24 November 2004

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 307 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 42 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £296k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £373k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £364k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Belfast

Same activity (construction of commercial buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MARTIN CONTRACTING SERVICES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.