ActiveNI073253Private limited companyLisburn

FIRST FORENSIC SOLUTIONS LTD

Owned by Stephen William Grills and Heather Elizabeth Grills

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

FIRST FORENSIC SOLUTIONS LTD is an active private limited company (company number NI073253) incorporated on 21 July 2009, registered in Lisburn. Its registered activity is other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £1.96m and cash of £929k, with 8 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 10% on the prior period (£2.19m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 489 comparable companies in Belfast (median £6,781, upper quartile £58k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
21 July 200917 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
4 August 2027in 286 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 74909
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£1.96m
−10%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£929k
−21%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
8
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£1.96m
Cash at bank
£929k
Average employees
8
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£1.96m£929k£1.23m£347k——8
31 March 2024£2.19m£1.17m£1.17m£311k——8
Current ratio6.22Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£116kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,959,719 at 31 March 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 6.22
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £929,224
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 21 July 2009

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Stephen William Grills
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Heather Elizabeth Grills
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 286 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.96m · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2.19m · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Belfast

Same activity (other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for FIRST FORENSIC SOLUTIONS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.