ActiveNI602760Private limited companyTempo

REMM GROCERY LTD

Significant control: Ruairi Mckeagney (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Remm Grocery Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Remm Grocery Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale of fruit and vegetables in specialised stores (SIC 47210). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

REMM GROCERY LTD is an active private limited company (company number NI602760) incorporated on 7 April 2010, registered in Tempo. Its registered activity is retail sale of fruit and vegetables in specialised stores (SIC 47210). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2026, showing net assets of £1.07m and cash of £552k, with 35 employees on average. Net assets rose 34% on the prior period (£801k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,681 comparable companies in the UK (median £5,254, upper quartile £35k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Ruairi Mckeagney
    Individual · since 17 September 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
7 April 201016 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2028in 461 days
Confirmation statement due
21 April 2027in 177 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47210
Retail sale of fruit and vegetables in specialised stores
SIC 47220
Retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores
SIC 47240
Retail sale of bread, cakes, flour confectionery and sugar confectionery in specialised stores
SIC 47260
Retail sale of tobacco products in specialised stores
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2026
Net assets
£1.07m
+34%vs Apr 2025
Cash at bank
£552k
+22%vs Apr 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
35
+3%vs Apr 2025
Net assets
£1.07m
Cash at bank
£552k
Average employees
35
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2026£1.07m£552k£190k———35
30 April 2025£801k£451k£148k———34
30 April 2024£594k£321k£59k———38
Cash per employee£16kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,071,849 at 30 April 2026
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+33.8% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £552,026
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 7 April 2010

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 461 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 177 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.07m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £801k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £594k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Belfast

Same activity (retail sale of fruit and vegetables in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for REMM GROCERY LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.