ActiveNI636417Private limited companyNewtownards

MELMAL LTD

B76/100

Owned by Christopher Anthony Sheals and Ryan Paul Sheals

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MELMAL LTD is an active private limited company (company number NI636417) incorporated on 12 February 2016, registered in Newtownards. Its registered activity is information technology consultancy activities (SIC 62020). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £72k, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 733 comparable companies in Belfast (median £8,562, upper quartile £48k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
12 February 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 100 days
Confirmation statement due
26 February 2027in 127 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62020
Information technology consultancy activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£72k
No changevs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£72k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£72k——£1,566——0
30 April 2024£72k——£1,686——0
Current ratio40.36Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £71,734 at 2025-04-30
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 40.36
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2016-02-12 (11 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Christopher Anthony Sheals
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Ryan Paul Sheals
    Individual · since 13 January 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 127 days
  2. Next accounts duein 100 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £72k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £72k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Belfast

Same activity (information technology consultancy activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MELMAL LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. How the score is computed · About · Markdown.