ActiveNI645991Private limited companyBelfast

BALLYDRAIN LIMITED

Significant control: Hugh Donnelly (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Ballydrain Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Ballydrain Limited sell?

Registered activity: Freight transport by road (SIC 49410). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BALLYDRAIN LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number NI645991) incorporated on 23 May 2017, registered in Belfast. Its registered activity is freight transport by road (SIC 49410). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £4,196, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 8% on the prior period (£4,545).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 705 comparable companies in Belfast (median £9,019, upper quartile £112k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Hugh Donnelly
    Individual · since 23 May 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Joseph Higgins
    Individual · since 23 May 2017 · ceased 4 September 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
23 May 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 127 days
Confirmation statement due
6 June 2027in 225 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 49410
Freight transport by road
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£4,196
−8%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs May 2024
Net assets
£4,196
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£4,196——£584——0
31 May 2024£4,545——£584——0
Current ratio8.18Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £4,196 at 31 May 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 8.18
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 23 May 2017

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 225 days
  2. Next accounts duein 127 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £4,196 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £4,545 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Belfast

Same activity (freight transport by road), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BALLYDRAIN LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.