ActiveNI667616Private limited companyBelfast

SMS CONTRACTS LTD

Significant control: Charles Brand Utilities Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Sms Contracts Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other construction installation (SIC 43290). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SMS CONTRACTS LTD is an active private limited company (company number NI667616) incorporated on 11 February 2020, registered in Belfast. Its registered activity is other construction installation (SIC 43290). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £53k, with 20 employees on average. Net assets rose 118% on the prior period (−£287k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 304 comparable companies in Belfast (median £7,150, upper quartile £62k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Charles Brand Utilities Ltd
    corporate entity, Northern Ireland · since 11 November 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Tiarnan Steven Mcshane
    Individual · since 11 February 2020 · ceased 11 November 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
11 February 20206 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
25 February 2027in 126 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43290
Other construction installation
Accounts type
Small
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£53k
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
20
−44%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£53k
Average employees
20
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£53k—————20
31 March 2024−£287k—————36

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £52,737 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+118.4% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 11 February 2020

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 126 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £53k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £287k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Belfast

Same activity (other construction installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SMS CONTRACTS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.