ActiveNI670632Private limited companyAntrim

SPRINGWELL CONTRACTS LTD

Significant control: Thomas Stephen Mccann (50–75%), Jacqueline Carmel Mccann (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Springwell Contracts Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Construction of commercial buildings (SIC 41201). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SPRINGWELL CONTRACTS LTD is an active private limited company (company number NI670632) incorporated on 30 June 2020, registered in Antrim. Its registered activity is construction of commercial buildings (SIC 41201). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £81k and cash of £18k, with 22 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 23% on the prior period (£66k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 555 comparable companies in Belfast (median £16k, upper quartile £161k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Thomas Stephen Mccann
    Individual · since 30 June 2020
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Jacqueline Carmel Mccann
    Individual · since 16 May 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
30 June 20206 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 158 days
Confirmation statement due
14 July 2027in 264 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41201
Construction of commercial buildings
SIC 41202
Construction of domestic buildings
SIC 43290
Other construction installation
SIC 81300
Landscape service activities
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£81k
+23%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£18k
vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
22
−4%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£81k
Cash at bank
£18k
Average employees
22
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£81k£18k£149k£348k——22
30 June 2024£66k£0£222k£338k——23
Current ratio1.09Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£832Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £80,628 at 30 June 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+23.1% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 30 June 2020

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 264 days
  2. Next accounts duein 158 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £81k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £66k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Belfast

Same activity (construction of commercial buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SPRINGWELL CONTRACTS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.